U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

bones sore to touch& excessive wieght loss have lost 10 pounds in 22days. do not sleep well. trouble breathing.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I don't know the cause of your symptoms. Symptoms like fatique and weight loss can occur with many conditions. I recommend that you make an appointment to see your doctor soon to rule out possible health problems like an infectious disease, a metabolic disease or malignancy. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is my childs coughing related to heart burn? He does not have any breathing problems

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Coughing is a symptom and not a condition, therefore there are many possible causes. Heart burn (also known as gastroesophageal reflux disease or gerd) is a possible cause, especially if there are no breathing problems. Other causes include upper respiratory infections, allergies and asthma. Mild asthma can present as a cough without respiratory distress.
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will I need to use crutches after a left knee arthroscopy to remove bone spurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A few days: Most patients use crutches for 1 to 7 days.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Could a viral infection cause bone pain (different from body aches), and shortness of breath?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
No and yes.: Muscle pain (mylagia) is common, true bone pain less so. Viral infections are the most common causes of pleurisy or inflammation of the lining of the lungs, which causes sharp chest pain which is aggravated by deep breathing and coughing. Patients often notice shortness of breath, in part due to their shallow breathing to minimize chest pain.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Could multi-vitamin/mineral supplements cause excessive bloating, difficulty breathing and loose stools?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Bloating, loose stoo: Not likely. See your doctor for an examination to determine the cause of your problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
