A member asked:
Disclaimer

how do i know if i have a serious head injury i got hit in head 5 times in different places from punches. there is only one spot that hurts when i touch and that is the temple. i don't know if i have the " battle sign" behind my ear but its starting to hu

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I can't diagnose your condition. I am assuming that you did not have a loss of consciousness since it was not mentioned. You could have a mild concussion without loss of consciousness. You might feel dazed, have blurred vision, nausea or vomiting, headache, confusion ad problems with your short term memory. A more significant injury could present with loss of consciousness, recurrent vomiting, persistent confusion, restlessess, feeling weak, a bad headache, loss of memory, slurred speech, feeling very tired and inability to walk. A basilar skull fracture requires a lot of force and can present with the “battle sign” bruising over the mastoid process. There can also be raccoon eyes (two black eyes) and clear liquid leaking from the nose or ears. If these things apply, then you may have a serious injury and should get medical attention.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience Dermatology
An infection: A tender growth on the scalp is most likely a ruptured cyst or an infection of a hair follicle. Since you cannot see it to evaluate what it looks lik ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Could just be bruise: but of course we worry about concussion, you should see a doctor
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Don't worry: Unless she threw it with intentional hard force, just dropping an object the weight of an I-phone on her head will do nothing more than cause a little ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jamie Glover
21 years experience Family Medicine
This should resolve: If it has only be a few weeks since you were punched, this may be a contusion/hematoma and should resolve over a few weeks to a few months. If you did ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month