U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can carpel tunnel cause both hands to turn freezing cold? i have been having my arms at night fall asleep and get the pins and needles and numb feeling in both arms. for the last week my hands ache they feel almost swollen like and my sensation in my fing

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Ring
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Nerves : Nerves control blood flow, so your symptoms are consistent with carpal tunnel syndrome, which is a stuctural, geneticly mediated (you were programmed to get it at birth) compression of the nerve. Swelling (e.g. With pregnancy) can bring out more symptoms, but does not cause the problem. I'm not aware the contraceptives cause symptoms.
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
There : There has been a lot written about non-occupational risk factors for carpal tunnel syndrome. In one study out of boston about 11-12 years ago in fact it was determined that women who took birth control pills had an increased incidence of carpal tunnle compared to women who did not. The problem with a lot of studies is that while statistically it seems to implicate certain behaviors or co medical conditions or medications it doesnt help you as an individual trying to do what is right for yourself. Remember that a study like that offers guidance as a risk factor but may not imply a direct cause. There are a lot of coincidences too. Tingling and numbness in the hand can be from carpal tunnel but aching, coldness can occur form that or other issues. As far as stopping or starting birth control, talk with your doctor. Your neurologist should be able to clarify whether you have carpal tunnel or not and ifyou are not getting success with the treatment offered maybe you want to ask your neurologist about an emg/nerve conduction study or perhaps see a hand surgeon in your area. If your curiuos you can look at the one of the styudies I am talking about, but none of these dtudies offer a direct cause and effect ie you can't say bcp lead to cts just that its been identified as a factor in this one study in this one population ( the people studied).
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Provided original answer
this question may have been disassociated with the answer. I think I recall a different question that prompted this response
Jan 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can I do to relieve hip bursitis, sciatic nerve pain and groin pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See doctor: All of these are different problems with different treatments. In some cases they can be linked together. I would recommend seeing your md to help localize the source of your pain and to discuss treatment options. Treatment options for the above may include medication, injections, and physical therapy.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
