U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i keep getting these bumps on my lower eye lash what is it? every now and then i get this one bump on my lower eye lash and sometimes it itches, red and sore. it doesn't have a head like a zit it just pops up ever so often. what could it possible be?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Pelton
Facial Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Sounds : Sounds like it could be folliculitis. Wash this area carefully and you might benefit from a mild steroid like FML (fluorometholone) ointment when it pops up. Discuss this with your ophthalmologist.
Dr. William Goldstein
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
What : What you describe is the eyelid's equivalent of a zit! occasionally, a gland in the eyelid gets clogged, and irritated. Try adding some hot compresses to your end-of-day routine. If that does not work, you may need to start doing regular lid scrubs with either dilute baby shampoo, or commercially available eyelid cleaners such as ocusoft.
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kimanswered
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
The : The first line of treatment is a warm compress for one hour a day until the resolution is achieved. I also recommend cleaning the lid with a warm wash cloth twice a day.
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
These could be cysts: like eccrine hydrocystomas, but see ophthalmologist or dermatologist for confirmation


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
