U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Englewood, CO
A 38-year-old female asked:

should i lower bmi from 20 to 19 to lower estrogen? had uterine cancer and hysterectomy. kept ovaries. afraid of breast/ovarian cancer.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Your BMI is normal. What stage/grade was your uterine cancer? Is there a family history of breast/ovarian cancer? Your surgeon may be able to provide you with information regarding these risks, may be able to order cancer genetics screening tests if indicated, or may be able to refer you to a cancer genetics counselor should you choose to do so. Best Wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
