A member asked:

Can i have a breast lift at the same time as breast implant removal? i'm having breast implant removal, but am concerned about sagging. is it possible to have a breast lift at the same time?

10 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Ron Pelton answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

It : It is possible and is often done but you need to be evaluated by your surgeon to see if you are a good candidate.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Yes, : Yes, these can be peformed at the same time if necessary. However, there may be concerns about nerve or blood supply to the nipple particularly in cases of a large over the muscle implant with a greater degree of ptosis (sagging). Discuss the feasibility of performing the two simultaneously with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes.: It is certainly possible to have breast lifting performed at the same time as removal of breast implants, in most cases. Sometimes, it is better to wait and see how the breast skin will “bounce back” before making a decision whether or not breast lifting will be helpful. Sometimes, because of blood flow concerns, it is better to “stage” the breast lift procedure ( separate surgery).

Answered 3/19/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Absolutely: Except for complicated cases with ruptured silicone gel implants, it it usually possible to remove the skin excess with the breast implants and provide a more shapely breast. This is similar to breast reduction surgery when breast tissue is removed and a lift is performed. Be certain to seek an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon.

Answered 1/28/2017

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. David Dreyfuss answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Breast lift timing: It is perfectly appropriate to have a lift at the same time as an implant removal. However you should discuss the option of implant replacement at the time. You need to think long term about the shape and size of hour breast so you don't need another surgery in the future. You plastic surgeon should be able to give you a real assessment about your need for a lift an the expected result.

Answered 4/18/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you tell me about breast implant removal?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How dangerous is breast implant removal surgery?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers