A member asked:
Disclaimer

My heal is hurting what should I do? About 3 months ago i rolled my ankle on the tile falling from the stairs. I have been attending physical therapy. They said it was just an ankle sprain and my toes would get numb. Now my heal hurts so bad i can hardly

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience in Podiatry
You : You absolutely should get it x-rayed to make sure you don't have a stress fracture. That being said, your choice of the words "on fire" and "numb" make me suspect a nerve injury. Tarsal tunnel syndrome is a possibility, but this usually comes on gradually, not right after trauma. You may have a nerve impingement, or something called neuropraxia, which is when a nerve gets stretched suddenly, which you might have done when you fell. Your first order of business is to get whatever is causing your pain diagnosed. You can either go to a podiatrist or an orthopedic surgeon, have an x-ray, and see about the condition of the nerves in your foot & ankle. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Be patient: It sounds like you have a bad sprain and some associated numbness where you got the rug burn, and most likely had some superficial nerves damaged in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: And go to ER or urgent care for assessment, take care
A female asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience in Podiatry
A : A small, hairline fracture might very well not show up on an x-ray, especially an x-ray that was taken only a few days after the injury. If your foot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allan Tissenbaum
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Normal: This is normal, start PT as soon as possible, walking without pain is very individual and depends on the degree of sorain and how much damage occured. ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month