U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ijamsville, MD
A 19-year-old female asked:

Foot still hurts a week after mild sprain, is this ok? when should i start physical therapy? how much longer til i can walk with no pain? basic in 3?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allan Tissenbaum
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Normal: This is normal, start PT as soon as possible, walking without pain is very individual and depends on the degree of sorain and how much damage occured. Basic in 3 if you can walk and run without pain
Dr. Robert Hadfield
Podiatry 14 years experience
Should be Ok: If it is a mild sprain and there are no fractures you should be OK for basic training in 3 weeks.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Ease into things & don't push it.
Aug 1, 2014
Last updated May 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
