A member asked:

Foot still hurts a week after mild sprain, is this ok? when should i start physical therapy? how much longer til i can walk with no pain? basic in 3?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Allan Tissenbaum answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

This is normal, start PT as soon as possible, walking without pain is very individual and depends on the degree of sorain and how much damage occured. Basic in 3 if you can walk and run without pain

Answered May 30, 2016

4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Robert Hadfield answered

Specializes in Podiatry

If it is a mild sprain and there are no fractures you should be OK for basic training in 3 weeks.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...