U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can large areas be treated with tumescent liposuction? how big of an area can be minimized with tumescent liposuction?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A : A few factors come into play in determining the best answer to your question. Lidocaine toxicity: most surgeons will limit the amount of Lidocaine given to 35mg to 50mg per kg of patient weight; this will limit the number of body areas that can be anesthetized. If a patient is under IV sedation, then the Lidocaine tumescent fluid can be diluted and placed in more body areas. Safe fat removal: many surgeons will limit the amount of fat removal to under 5 liters in a single session if a patient is being treated as an outpatient. If larger volumes are removed, it would be safest to be observed in an inpatient setting after the procedure. This is significantly influenced by the age, weight, bmi, and health status of a patient. For the average overweight (bmi 25-30) patient, 5 body areas are what can typically be treated in a single session. Don j peterson, md cosmeticsurgicalarts.Com.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes, : Yes, large areas can be treated wtih liposuction. Given the upper limits of Lidocaine toxicity, it is generally recommended to limit tumescent infiltration to about 7 liters.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Tumescence is routinely used to minimize blood loss from liposuction. So the limit is the amount of fat aspirated not the amount of tumescence used or the size of the area.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes , but...: Yes, large areas can be treated with liposuction surgery. However, primary concern should always be safety and careful attention should be paid to factors such as blood loss, fluid shifts, intravenous fluid “resuscitation”, amount of Lidocaine used etc. Careful selection of plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist will be important. Best wishes.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Here in Florida,: We're limited to 4 litres worth of fat removal with liposuction. So, we discuss where we're going to use that "allowance" with the patient for the optimal contouring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

Can I perform liposuction on myself?

14 doctor answers29 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No: No surgery should ever be performed on oneself, even if the person is a surgeon.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction get rid of all my fat?

9 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: A surgeon can remove fat cells containing the fat, but the person will regain fat in stranger places (where the remaining fat cells are) if he overeats later. If a person eats fewer calories than he needs to live on each day, his body will use the stored fuel (fat). If a person exercises more than he did before, but does not start eating more calories, then his body will also use the stored fat.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Can you have liposuction if you have a hypothyroid condition?

8 doctor answers22 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Zevon
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: A patient who is hypothyroid should be on appropriate dosage of thyroid medication and under good control prior to undergoing a surgical procedure.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is laser liposuction a new and therefore risky procedure?

10 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Not Really: Laser assisted liposuction is the newest of the technologies to help with fat removal during liposuction. In trained hands, it is vey safe. The major risks that are present are essentially the same as in any liposuction procedure. The main specific risk is a burn from the laser, however these risks should be minimal in experienced hands.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between laser liposuction and laser lipolysis?

7 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Nothing!: They are slightly different terms for the same procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
