U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Is general anesthesia used with tumescent liposuction? is tumescent liposuction done with general anesthesia, or with a local?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Tumescent : Tumescent fluid is the solution of Lidocaine (for numbing), epinepherine (to reduce bleeding and keep Lidocaine from metabolizing too quickly), and bicarbonate (to reduce sting) in saline used to anesthetize an area to be treated; it is used to a degree with several cosmetic procedures. Patients who don't want general anesthesia or IV sedation can safely undergo tumescent liposuction of any body area with minimal oral sedation (xanax (alprazolam) and hydrocodone or oxycodone), but must still be monitored in the same way a patient would be with deeper sedation. I have treated over 3, 000 body areas in the last three years this way. It requires patience on the surgeon's part so that the tumescent can be placed slowly and evenly and a patient who has at least a normal pain tolerance and understands that there will be a few a pinches during the procedure - patients who use narcotics for chronic pain or have unusually high anxiety about being awake should consider IV sedation. In my opinion, general anesthesia is unnecessary in most patients and a source of elevated risk. This was confirmed in a study published recently in dermatologic surgery; this is a link to an easy to interpret summary of the findings: http://www.Modernmedicine.Com/modernmedicine/article/articledetail.Jsp?Id=758822&cid=cosm don j peterson, md cosmeticsurgicalarts.Com.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
It : It depends on the area being teated.If it is a localized area such as say the knees then that may be all that is needed but if your are doing flanks, abdomen and hips then a general will be needed.www.beautybybrueck.com.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Tumescent : Tumescent liposuction can be performed as a stand alone anesthetic technique for limited areas. For more extensive liposuction, it may be better to combine tumescent techniques with general anesthesia.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Either way: It all depends on your surgeon's preference, your level of anxiety and the extent of liposuction.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Depends: This depends both on your plastic surgeon, as well as the amount and location of the procedure. Some areas will require general anesthesia, whereas other will just require sedation. Talk to your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist and work out the best plan for you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
