U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have a 17 yr old boy that has had ablation for svt 2 years ago. is it possible that it did not take? he is having fluutering shortness of breath, chest pains high blood pressure, fast heart rate.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Guyton
Thoracic Surgery 47 years experience
It : It is possible that one can have recurrent problems after an ablation. Best to see a cardiologist who specializes in electrophysiology. He would be able to arrange monitoring which will capture any episodes of rapid heart rhythms, so that appropriate treatment can be undertaken.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Luis Augsten
Cardiology 48 years experience
He : He might have had an incomplete ablation of the accelerated site of conduction or he may have a secondary focci not detected on the first study. He definitely needs to have eps re-evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
