A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a 17 yr old boy that has had ablation for svt 2 years ago. is it possible that it did not take? he is having fluutering shortness of breath, chest pains high blood pressure, fast heart rate.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Guyton
45 years experience Thoracic Surgery
It : It is possible that one can have recurrent problems after an ablation. Best to see a cardiologist who specializes in electrophysiology. He would be able to arrange monitoring which will capture any episodes of rapid heart rhythms, so that appropriate treatment can be undertaken.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Luis Augsten
46 years experience Cardiology
He : He might have had an incomplete ablation of the accelerated site of conduction or he may have a secondary focci not detected on the first study. He definitely needs to have eps re-evaluation.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Need examination: That is an abnormal resting heart rate and for someone your age & history of coronary artery calcification as you state- if this is entirely new f ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
13 years experience Urgent Care
Anxiety: Find good psychiatrist. You may need behavior therapy. Try to avoid which causes you anxiety. Deep inhalation and talk with family member or friend in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Partial workup: You've started a good workup and ruled out pulmonary embolism, probably anemia and thyroid disease, acidosis (?) depending on your blood work. You nee ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
blood donation: The low blood pressure and increased heart rate are not unusual post blood donation. Fever is unusual and if you aren't cooking up a cold and it isn't ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month