A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on 150 avapro (irbesartan) and 50 atenolol. why would i feel like my heart is faster when i lay down to go to sleep? my blood pressure/pulse is ok during day

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience Family Medicine
Check BP: If you "feel" like your heart rate is faster when lying down at night, check your pulse then. The atenolol should keep your heart from beating too fast. If it is faster than usual, contact your physician. The anti-inflammatories you take may interfere with the blood pressure medications so be careful with those.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: However, migraine patients using triptans should not exceed 10 single doses monthly to prevent rebound headache. Always speak with your physician or h ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
What are your vitals: If you have been on Atenolol for a year - it is unlikely to cause you any weakness. 25 mg is a small dose. Have you check your heart rate( pulse) and ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Beta blockers : I do not think that your reduced pulse rate is the cause of your lethargy. One of the main side effects of beta blockers is tiredness. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: If you are experiencing lightheadedness or dizziness then your blood pressure is too low, otherwise contact your health provider to see if you need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month