A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i have colon cancer and get radiation therapy, can i safely have sex with my husband?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Radiation for colon cancer/ rectal cancer is usually external beam x-rays, no need to worry about any radioactivity since it is only x-rays. Side effects are local. Some bowel and bladder irritation is typical. So long as you are not having too many symptoms and feel comfortable having sex, it is fine and safe to have vaginal intercourse.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Once you leave the radiation room there is no radiation left in you to effect your husband. As long as you do not have discomfort in the abdomen, pelvis or genitals there is no reason you can not have sex.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: Current treatment of rectal cancer that extends into the wall of the rectum or involves adjacent lymph nodes is preoperative radiation and chemotherap ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No RT: Colon Cancer is best handled by resection of the primary. If therre is no remaining primary, local sites of mets can be handled but disseminated dise ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Hmmm: Most colon cancers are treated with surgery and possibly chemotherapy. Rectal cancers are treated with a combination of surgery and possibly chemo and ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Partially effective: The best approach for colon cancer is resection. If lesion is large such as one in the rectosigmoid, then RT plus chemo can be employed to reduce the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month