A female asked:
Disclaimer

is this laser liposculpture a painful procedure? i'm considering laser liposculpture. i researched that it would require a very small incision and the laser would liquefy the fat before it is removed. how exactly will the laser liquefy the fat in my body?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Julio Garcia
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
How : How painful the procedure is depends on how well the anesthesia works. In cases of tumescent liposuction, there are times when you might get to an area where the anesthesia has not worked as well and it might hurt more there. The laser works by essentially destroying the wall of the fat cell in order to make the fat removal easier. It is no less or more painful than other forms of liposuction.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Liposuction can be done under local or general anesthesia. The recovery is usually very quick. I often perform laser liposculpture under local anesthesia, and it is quite tolerable. Patients are awake and talk to me during surgery. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/index.html.
Answered on Sep 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Liposuction can be done under local or general anesthesia. The recovery is usually very quick. I often perform laser liposculpture under local anest ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Risks of laser lipo: Risks of liposculpture surgery include bleeding and bruising, infection, multiple small scars, fluid collections, asymmetry, contour irregularities, a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Ofer Rodriguez
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
No : No difference. The difference is the doctor, think of a beautiful painting, is not the brushes but the artistry of the plastic surgeon. Please make su ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Adam Rubinstein
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
The : The results of liposuction are permanent, but that doesn't mean that you can't get a deposit of excess fat in the future. If you do not take good care ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month