U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what is the right process and cost for a permanent tooth replacement (not a bridge)? one of my tooth was removed by a dentist long ago. now i want to have a new tooth permanently attached to my jaw bone. what is the right process and associated cost.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Martin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You : You should look into dental implants. A dental implant is a piece of titanium that is placed in the jaw where your tooth used to be. Titanium is very friendly to bone and will actually fuse with bone over a period of about 3 months. After healing, a dentist can place some supporting hardware onto the implant (called an abutment), and then place a crown on the abutment. The result is almost like getting back the tooth that was previously extracted. It looks and feels like a natural tooth and can take a lot of chewing force. You can brush and floss it just like your own teeth. The costs will vary by region - you will have to do some investigating to see what the fees are in your area. Also - you will need to have an examination by your dentist to make sure that you are a good candidate for dental implants. You need to be in good health and have adequate bone to support the implant.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
Dental Implant: Dental implant treatment is the best way to go. If you have had the tooth missing for years, the bone may not be of sufficient quality, quantity, or contour to do one right away. You might need some additional grafting to enhance the site. See a prosthodontist first to examine/evaluate the area. He/she will direst the treatment. Entire cost (implant/crown) 4 - 5 k. Good luck.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Simple solution: Single-tooth implant can be used in people who are missing one or more teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
