U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

is coolsculpting for fat loss a gradual process over a year or more? i have always been very physically fit, but as i entered my 30s, i have noticed areas of fat that will not go away. i want to get rid of my fat but i want my weight loss to appear natura

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julio Garcia
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Most : Most patients see their end results in 2-3 months as the fat cells that are injured take time for the body to dispose of.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
The : The fat loss is nearly immediate. However, the appearance will likely take several weeks to become evident. Unlike liposuction which immediately removes the fat. Coolsculpting causes the fat cells to die but not necessarily disappear. Your body is responsible for "cleaning up" the dead fat cells through a process of autolysis and gradual resorption. Inflammation from this process may result in fibrosis (internal scarring or buildup of collagen) as a natural consequence of the healing process which tends to build up over a process of 6 weeks followed by longer periods of remodeling. Generally speaking, this process is about 85% complete at about 3 months which is when postoperative photos are typically obtained to assess the results.
Dr. Jayson Dupre
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Couple months: Typically full results are seen within a couple months following a treatment. So it is gradual to the observer. It won't be here today gone tomorrow as it would with liposuction or a tummy tuck.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Coolsculpting...: ...Has been very popular with people who want to improve the contours of their abdomen and flanks - but don't want, or don't have time for liposuction surgery. For each hour of treatment, about 20% of the fat in the treated area goes away. This takes about 2 months. So, depending on how you space out the appointments, you could make this look very gradual.
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
Cosmetic Surgery 15 years experience
About 3 months: Coolsculpting results take about 3 months for completion after each treatment. It is not a sudden change and could easily appear "natural.".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
