U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my 9 year old daughter is complaining of severe chest pain? she is not sick or hasn't falling.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
The : The good news is that only a very small percent of chest pain in children is due to a cardiac cause even though it's the first thing you think of with an adult and chest pain. The most common causes in kids are: - musculoskeletal: usually from muscle strain of heavy lifting - costochondritits: pain from inflammation of the cartilage between the ribs and breastbone - precordial catch syndrome: a sharp, stabbing pain in the chest for a few seconds caused by a pinched nerve - gastroesophageal reflux disease: heart burn - asthma: chest pain typically associated with exercise - anxiety: chest pain related to stress or worrying the signs that chest pain in a child could be something more serious are: - chest pain with exercise - chest pain associated with an irregular heart beat or very fast heart beat - chest pain with dizziness or fainting - chest pain with difficulty breathing. If your child has any of the concerning symptoms above, call your child's doctor or go to the emergency room. Otherwise, just call your child's doctor during office hours for an appointment and evaluation of hr chest pain. Good luck!
Dr. Boris Aronzon
Anesthesiology 24 years experience
Pediatric : Take her to the pediatrician or children emergency room. Impossible to guess the cause without seeing the child.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
