U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

my son broke his wrist near the radial artery, now it pops when he lifts his arm and has numbness in his thumb. is this normal? the doctor splinted it until the swelling goes down to have a cast put on.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Its : Its not a typical sequelae of a fracture of the wrist, however injury to the radial sensory nerve can give numbness on the dorsal aspect ( the top) of the thumb. Injury to the median nerve can give numbness at the tip of the thumb ( as well as the tip of the index and middle fingers) popping can be instability of the joint where the radius and ulna meet. Or it can be a problem with the main joint of the distal radius. Severe injuries can often give results that are associated with these problems. So rather than say it is or is not normal, he should be evaluated. If it is an acute injury it is time to see an orthopedic surgeon or a hand surgeon who deals with complex wrist fractures finally the numbness may be due to the splint or wrap being to tight or swelling from the fracture. Another good reason to see someone. If you cannot get into see someone soon you should contact the doctor who put the splint on to make sure it is not too tight or that something more needs to be done.
Dr. Prem Gupta
neurology 48 years experience
Nerve injury.: It seems that with fracture of wrist he also injured radial nerve which supplies sensations of thumb on back side.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How do I know whether the pain i'm having is a heart burn or something more serious like angina or coronary artery disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
It's difficult: Depending on the nature of the pain, additional testing such as a stress test could be useful to help figure out where your chest pain is coming from.
Dr. Mario Matos-Cruz
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
See your cardiologist.
Mar 8, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
