U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Swelling has increased 6 days after cast & stitches removed following ucl thumb surgery. is this normal? i'm in a formed splint & only remove it prn.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cody Mead
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Probably not: New swelling a week+ after surgery may be an indication that something isn't right. You should go back to your doc and have it rechecked. Hope this helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
