U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

If you had precocious puberty as a child, will that have an affect on your health as an adult?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Maybe: Early puberty can happen for a variety of reasons, and the reasons tend to be different in boys than in girls. In boys it tends to be more worrisome, more frequently in girls it tends to be benign. The long term effects, if any, depend entirely on the cause. A child with precocious puberty should always undergo an evaluation to determine the cause.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Expect no bad effect: If puberty starts early, a wise parent can use the opportunity to guide and teach a child important lessons about life. Parents can teach about healthy diets, sports & exercise, human anatomy, emotions & relationships, personal hygiene, etc... Currently, some doctors believe early puberty means more total years of exposure to natural estrogen, which may increase breast cancer risk later in life.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: No is the short answer. There was a one particular study that came put in the 1990s looking into women who had first menses at a ver young age ~6-7yrs and they found out that 2 decades later they went on to have normal fertility and conception. The long term data on use of Lupron (leuprolide) (commonly used in girls with early puberty) is also reassuring. Hope this helps !
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Early menses, age 10 years-old and younger, is associated with increased risk for developing breast cancer.
Mar 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

If you had precocious puberty as a child, will that affect your reproductive health as an adult?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fox
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
It shouldn't: Depending on the cause, there shouldn't be any impact. Only mccune albright syndrome requiring ovarian surgery in some for cysts might have some effect.
A 43-year-old member asked:

If you had precocious puberty as a child, will that affect your health after you become an adult?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Depends: It depends on how precocious and whether there is an endocrine cause that requires medical attention. You need to see a physician.
A 44-year-old member asked:

If you had precocious puberty as a child, will that possibly affect your health as an adult?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Not if you had care: If you received appropraite endocrine care as a child it shuld not affect you as an adult. If care was delayed you could have short stature and osteoporosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
