U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should i participate in p.e.? i may have swelling of the pineal gland or the brain around the pineal gland is it safe to be participating in p.e.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
I : I wish i had a concrete answer for you. I believe you should be fine to participate in pe, however i must say you should seek clearance from the doctor that told you about this issue. It is always best in cases like this or similar cases to get detailed instructions from your doctor. Don't hesitate to call the office with this concern. I am sure someone will get back to you with the doctor's instructions. Best of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Atif Haque
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 20 years experience
Probably safe: If it's just a pineal cyst, this should probably be ok. An exception would be for those masses large enough to obstruct spinal fluid flow, sometimes requiring a shunt. As mentioned, check with your neurosurgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 56-year-old female asked:
Is it safe for me to fly with a 15 mm cyst on my pineal gland?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Might have to have surgery on pineal gland tumor what are some of the risks. Is it safe?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old female asked:
Is a 2 CM x 1cm pineal gland cyst considered large?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
When is a pineal gland cyst big enough it needs treatment ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
