A member asked:

Should i participate in p.e.? i may have swelling of the pineal gland or the brain around the pineal gland is it safe to be participating in p.e.?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Joy Jackson answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I wish i had a concrete answer for you. I believe you should be fine to participate in pe, however i must say you should seek clearance from the doctor that told you about this issue. It is always best in cases like this or similar cases to get detailed instructions from your doctor. Don't hesitate to call the office with this concern. I am sure someone will get back to you with the doctor's instructions. Best of luck.

Answered Oct 3, 2016

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Atif Haque answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

If it's just a pineal cyst, this should probably be ok. An exception would be for those masses large enough to obstruct spinal fluid flow, sometimes requiring a shunt. As mentioned, check with your neurosurgeon.

Answered Apr 18, 2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe for me to fly with a 15 mm cyst on my pineal gland?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is a 2 CM x 1cm pineal gland cyst considered large?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...