A member asked:
Disclaimer

should i refrain from giving my girlfriend oral sex while having tonsil stones? can that cause her to get anything? no swelling, sore throat, fever, etc. just have a couple tonsil stones.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
Calcifications : Calcifications in the deep crypts of your tonsils are not dangerous, are not contagious, do not become cancer and cannot cause her any problems. Best wishes.
Answered on Jun 12, 2018
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsil stones: Should be more concerned about HPV16. a cause of oropharyngeal cancer contracted as STD
Answered on Nov 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 9-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: She may need antibiotics for the present infection , get her checked . Saline gargles in warm water help.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Your choice: You had a telexam, were diagnosed and treatment prescribed. Although not quite as optimal as an in person examination, it's an examination that we can ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month