A member asked:
Disclaimer

am i bipolar i have mood swings that can last for weeks and i can get by on 2 hours of sleep sometimes and still be really hyper and other times even when i get 12 hours of sleep i'm still really tired and i ge really bad headaches all the time for no rea

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
You could be: From your description here, you could be bipolar -- but you need a thorough evaluation with a psychiatrist for a diagnosis. It will be important to share any history of drug or substance use as well. Then you and the doctor can work together on a treatment plan so you don't suffer like this. Start with a general health exam with your primary care doctor, but psychiatry consult is also needed.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Bipolar: Not sure what the question is, but it seems to me like u need to talk to your psychiatrist about your medications & your symptoms.
Answered on May 3, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Bipolar: If you have ruled out medical or drug/medication induced condition, it does seem you have highs and lows, you must find out if they meet criteria for bipolar 1 or 2 or nos.
Answered on Sep 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Rheumatologist: Your symptoms may be due in large part to depression, but I recommend consulting a rheumatologist. Appropriate testing will be done. Yes, you may hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Request that : your Neurologist and Psychiatrist discus this problem with each other and come up with a different Rx.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shawn Dalton-bethea
19 years experience Pain Management
Clarify Panamax: Did you mean Panamax (aka acetaminophen)? If your headaches are characterized as something different from dull, aching, throbbing when they occur, the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Cady
31 years experience Psychiatry
Blood sugar: Possible. One quick way to tell - don't eat any refined carbs (bread, regular potatoes, etc.) for dinner. At bedtime, have a snack of some celery ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month