A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Should i take a full strength of chemo. When only 1/3 of the strength causes bad chest pain I have only about 15% of my heart and 20% of my kidney. I have lung cancer, the no cell cancer, with each treatment it has affected my heart. But if i don't take t

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ariel Lopez-chavez
18 years experience in Medical Oncology
This : This is certainly a difficult situation. One of the most important thing to do when giving chemotherapy to a patient is safety. If you have heart and kidney problems and are also having bad chest pains when you get chemotherapy it may not be safe to continue to get the same full dose of chemotherapy. Furthermore, it may not be safe to keep giving you the same chemotherapy at all. Many times we are able to reduce the dose of chemotherapy without having an impact on how effective it is. Even if the chemotherapy has to be stopped and the cancer eventually grows back again, that is actually better than dying from a bad side effect from chemotherapy. Chemotherapy can be very dangerous in patients that are not fit enough to get it or in patients whose heart, kidneys, liver or bone marrows are not working well. In these cases it is better to stop or reduce the dose rather than giving full doses and harm the patient. You should talk to your doctor and express your concerns and symptoms. Together, you should be able to find a treatment that gets you the most benefit and the least side effects. Best regards, ariel.
Answered on Nov 23, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 84-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
What is the question: We need more info. This request says 80 year old Female...is that you or the patient??? Tell us if you have shown this person to an oncologist for tre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
What are you asking?: I am going to assume that the history is of a primary lung cancer metastatic to the brain and hip, with a good result from radiation and chemotherapy. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phil Chen
Dr. Phil Chen answered
25 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: It is hard to say depending on how well control his diabetes, what type of lung cancer ( there's two major types of lung cancer: small cell and non-sm ... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience in Internal Medicine
The treatments: available are MANY now for this form of cancer...depends upon CELL TYPE and LOCATION outeide the lungs (if that is the case) SURGERY (Including MICROS ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month