A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a friend who she and her boyfriend have been diagnosed with staph infection with open pus pockets . 6month baby in house they have a 7month year old baby should two people with staph infectionbe aroun d their 7month infacnt in't that dangerous? wha

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
You : You are correct in being concerned for this baby. Staph infections are highly contagious, and if the proper precautions are not taken, the baby can contract the bacteria. You can help by informing them that hygiene is key. They should always wash their hands thoroughly before handling the baby, the wound(pus pockets) should be covered at all times, towels or sheets should not be shared, and most importanty the parents need to be under the care of a physician for this problem (being treated). To further answer your question, the dangers for the infant are possible skin infection, eye infection, stomach (GI) infection, blood infection, urine infection, and even pneumonia. So as you see, it is important to keep the baby safe by taking the above precautions. If the parents become concerned that the baby has contracted a staph infection they should take her to her doctor right away.
Answered on Nov 9, 2018
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Infant immune system: The immune systems of infants are developing and I would advise avoiding contact and good hand washing. The drainage should be sent for culture and MRSA ruled out.
Answered on Jan 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Higher than usual: Premature infants are at higher risk for infection in general because their immune systems are weaker and less developed. In the nicu, strict vigilan ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Diabo
21 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotics: Treatment varies depending on the age of your infant, and the location and extent of the infection. In an older infant, if an abscess is present, it ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably OK: The eye is terrific at cleaning itself out. The pus that squirted in was mostly blinked out and the rest flushed out by cleansing tears. Only if you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Acne: Yes they can switch you to Purbac for 6 months.What is your level levels? Acne is linked with iron deficiency anaemia. You will also need to use Retin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month