A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would a raised, small, pus-filled pimple like sore be related to staph infection, especially when the sore turns black? resulted from shaving.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Since staph is typically on the skin surface, it can be the source of infection while shaving since a source of infection can develop (eg. A nick or an ingrown hair). The bacteria can release toxins that can kill cells, resulting in in dead tissue that looks black. I recommend seeing your healthcare provider since you may need antibiotics or have the pimple drained.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jennifer Tighe De Soto
15 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
MRSA: Most likely you are concerned about mrsa, a drug resistant bacteria. Often this starts as a "pimple" but then progresses to a larger boil. With MRSA ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nellmarie Bodenstein
Specializes in
Acne: Yes they can switch you to Purbac for 6 months.What is your level levels? Acne is linked with iron deficiency anaemia. You will also need to use Retin ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Could be Staph: Without seeing this and culturing it it is impossible to accurately diagnose. See a doctor and have them examine you. Good luck.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
25 years experience Family Medicine
Need meds: You need to see a doctor and get on antobiotics if it is staph.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month