U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

deep finger cut treatment? i cut my finger deeply yesterday while cutting hair with shears. i was advised by my educator to use super glue but all i own is wood glue and i have no time or money to go see a doctor... what are your recommendations?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Dysarz
Hand Surgery 29 years experience
Ideally, : Ideally, a cut should be washed out and, if deep, sutured within 12 hrs of the injury. Don't glue it if you're past that, because you could be sealing infection in. Super glue or dermabond do a terrible job of keeping finger wounds closed, anyway. The wound should be washed twice a day, have neosporin ointment applied to it, and bandaged at this point. If you have numbness out past the wound or the finger doesn't move properly, you need to see a hand surgeon for an evaluation, not a medical or er doctor, who will just send you to a hand specialist anyhow. It sounds like you work with your hands for a living, so you had better make the effort to take care of them as best as possible, and that includes this wound. Fd.
Dr. Glynis Ablon
Dermatology 29 years experience
Crazy glue: It's great if the skin looks clean, dry and not red. Always a concern about infection, so I would clean the area with peroxide and apply antibiotic ointment. If all fine next day with no redness or discharge, you can try the crazy glue. If the wound looks deep and bleeding should be seen by doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
