A male asked:
Disclaimer

can rhinoplasty influence sleep apnea? i am suffering from obstructive sleep apnea. snoring at night and difficulty falling asleep are usual things for me. i am about to have a rhinoplasty. could the change in the shape of my nose reduce my sleep apnea?

8 doctor answers
Dr. William Depaso
44 years experience Sleep Medicine
It : It is very unlikely that a rhinoplasty for cosmetic reasons will have any effect on sleep apnea.
Answered on Jul 1, 2019
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Very unlikely: Rhinoplasty is performed to alter the external appearance of the nose, and can be combined with other procedures, such as septoplasty or turbinate surgery, to improve nasal breathing. It is very unlikely it will improve sleep apnea.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sherris
33 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Possibly: Deviated septum and nasal valve deformity are common problems that can contribute to nasal obstruction and sleep apnea. Ask your surgeon if you have these problems and make sure they are aware you have sleep apnea.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
30 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Rhino, sleep apnea: Change in the shape of your nose will not do anything for your sleep apnea. However, if you have nasal obstruction and it is corrected at the same time with either septoplasty, turbinectomy or nasal valve surgery that will help tremendously. The other concern is the pressure of face or nose mask that you might be using for CPAP machine. If you do, then you have to avoid it for at least 3 weeks.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Barry Cohen
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely: Usually weight loss, cpap, and possibly a palato uvuloplasty can help. You should have a sleep study if you have not already. Septorhinoplasty can help snoring but not sleep apnea per se.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Lance Timmerman
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Probably not: It is "possible" that the airway is improved during the procedure, but unless that was done on purpose, it will only have a cosmetic effect. You should see a team for your condition, starting with a sleep MD. CPAP may be a first method, then Oral Appliance Therapy from a trained sleep dentist, and then a surgical option. Many successful treatments include a combination of all.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016
Dr. Sal Aragona
41 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: It all depends on the anatomical source of obstruction that leads to a type of apnea called a hypopnea that could be as result of UARS-upper airway resistance syndrome. If this is the case in your condition, then yes possibly can decrease your OSA.
Answered on Nov 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. Crooked nose and deviated septum can contribute to obstruction. Functional septorhinoplasty has a role in treatment of obstructive sleep apnea. See ENT surgeon or facial plastic surgeon to discuss this.
Answered on Nov 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Collins
24 years experience Prosthodontics
Nasal & sleep apnea: Deviated septums can cause breathing problems. The sleep apnea needs to be diagnosed by a sleep test. Sleep apnea is caused by obstructions or nerolog ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tatyana Gitlevich
28 years experience Neurology
Narcolepsy: This phenomenon frequently seen in the setting of narcolepsy. You may need a sleep study, particularly mslt test (mult sleep latency test).
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. David Chrisman
33 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Definitely: It is not normal for children to snore. The new guidelines for the american pediatric association are that children who snore should get a sleep stud ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
39 years experience Dentistry
See physician: If you do have have sleep apnea it needs to be treated with the help of a physician.. If it is not treated it will decrease your life span.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month