U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to the contrast dye, but could a ct scan still detect bladder cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Maybe: Although ct scans are an excellent radiographic study, they can easily miss small bladder masses. If one should have a very large bladder mass, it will likely be seen. However, a cystoscopy is still required because the mass seen on ct scan does not neccessarily mean cancer. A tissue diagnosis with a biopsy is still required to make the definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
Cystoscopy: Is the best way to check for bladder cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
