U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dryden, NY
A 63-year-old female asked:

If a cystoscope and ct scans are negative can i be sure i don't have bladder cancer? i have micro hematuria asymptomatic

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Rank
Specializes in Pathology
Most likely: You can be sure there is nothing big and obvious. A cystoscope will find lesions, masses or polyps that are quite small. There is always a risk of flat lesions or "carcinoma in situ", and if you are high risk, then periodic urine cytology or molecular testing may be helpful for screening.
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Bladder Cancer: Not likely, but ureter and upper poles, and kidney causes other than cancer need apparaisal, as well as the urethra. A discussion with your urologist, perhpas a consult to a nephrologist, then relax ;-).
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Most likeky: Cystoscopic examination of the bladder is the definitive way of ruling out bladder cancer.
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
"Sure"not now: Hi,No bl.ca.NOW.Your dr.will recommend follow-up which may include re-evaluation by CT & cysto if gross bleeding or abnormal urine cytology(this will pick high grade but not low grade tumors),or irritative voiding symptoms in absence of infection.The cause of the microhematuria could be renal(in the realm of a nephrologist)but not urological. Follow your doctor's recommendation.Hope this answers.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
