A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a twin be mistaken for a yolk sac? when pregnant and having an ultrasound at 8 weeks could it be possible to mistake twin for a yolk sac. i am bigger then my last prenancy and feel different a lot more growing pains at such early stage of pregnancy

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ian Taras
Dr. Ian Taras answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I : I would say that your symptoms will not be relevant to whether or not it is possible (sorry) because it is possible, though at 8 weeks not probable, for this to be the case. I would expect the potential to be much higher from 5-7 weeks. Ask the doc who did the ultrasound and share your concerns. Best, it ;-).
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Georgianne Snowden
33 years experience Interventional Radiology
Not likely: By 8 weeks, a twin pregnancy will show two fetal poles by good quality ultrasound. If you are overly concerned then a repeat ultrasound at 12-18 weeks may reassure you, especially if you are having unusual pain. Sooner if pain is truly unusual.
Answered on Jun 21, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nagesh Ragavendra
50 years experience Interventional Radiology
Twin is high risk..: Generally, embryonic cardiac activity is seen between 5 and 6 menstrual weeks of pregnancy - single or twins or triplets. If both fetuses share a sing ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heartbeat: Clarify with your doctor if a heartbeat was seen in the baby. At 7 weeks a heartbeat should be easy to see. If not then a miscarriage is likely.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heather Rupe
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Brown.: Implantation bleeding occurs when the embryo attaches to the lining of the uterus (womb). It often happens 2-6 days after ovulation and can last from ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Hope Not!: By 8 weeks, it should be fairly easy to see 2 fetuses with their own hearts. This is a good time to define number of gestational sacs and placental di ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month