U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can scleroderma lead to pulmonary hypertension?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Yes: 10-30 % of patients with scleroderma will develop pulmonary hypertension. Regular screening with pulmonary function tests is recommended to monitor for development of pulmonary hypertension. Echo cardiogram of heart is recommended as well as a screening tool.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Unfortunately, pulmonary hypertension does not produce symptoms in the early stages and thus can go undetected without proper screening.
Oct 22, 2011
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 28 years experience
Yes: Yes it can. In fact patients with the disease should be routinely screened for pulmonary hupertension.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
44 years experience
Frequently: Scleroderma can often have pulmonary hypertension (increased pressure in the pulmonary arteries) as a consequence. A common variation of scleroderma called crest syndrome usually includes pulmonary hypertension and it is frequently the most serious part of the disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: If pulmonary hypertension occurs, it can severely affect quality of life and may cause premature death. Certain types of scleroderma such as limited cutaneous scleroderma are associated with pulmonary hypertension. Other types such as morphea are not. Screening is essential.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I have secondary pulmonary hypertension due to crest scleroderma?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 52 years experience
Scleroderma: Yes you can develop pulmonary hypertension with crest syndrome, but it is less common than with other forms of scleroderma.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could hypertension lead to pulmonary hypertension?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 28 years experience
No: Systemic hypertension (blood pressure measured with a cuff on the arm) is not related to pulmonary hypertension (blood pressure estimated/measured with an ultrasound of the heart or right heart catheterization). Having systemic hypertension does not increase the risk for pulmonary hypertension.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
Will pulmonary hypertension run in families?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
What is primary pulmonary hypertension like?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
Pulmonary hypertension and artial septal defect?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
Can someone have both pulmonary hypertension and POTS?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
How do u know if u have pulmonary hypertension from phintermine?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
