A member asked:

Was on bystolic (nebivolol) for pvc's, hbp.had bad break throughs. tried metoprolol, caused higher bp fast hr. going to try diliazem. do you think it will help?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Daniel Zanger answered

Specializes in Cardiology

As a rule diltazem which is a calcium channel blocker is not great for pvcs so i would try another beta blocker ie Coreg , atenolol or inderal (propranolol).

Answered Aug 16, 2020

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. John Garner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

Beta blockers are not the most effective drugs for pvcs, but they have one of the highest efficacy:safety ratios. That said, certain types of pvcs are particularly sensitive to suppression by calcium channel blockers, and these drugs are generally quite safe as well. Verapamil and Diltiazem are the most common. An electrophysiologist can help you choose the best option.

Answered Oct 18, 2018

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...