A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why should someone get surgery for consuming a magnetic object?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience Trauma Surgery
Bowel injury risk: If someone consumes a single magnetic object, this would not be a problem (at least as it relates to magnets). But if they were to consume multiple objects, these could potentially pull together while in separate loops of bowel, causing obstruction, or lead to erosion between the loops of bowel.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old member asked:
Dr. Isaak Halegoua
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes it can recur : Surgery usually involves a resection of the part of the colon infected so that a recurrence can occur in another part of the colon. As far as diet is ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
see details: You are gaining weight so your symptoms are likely due to overeating. If you keep this up you will regain all of the weight you lost. Get it evaluated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Abuzeni
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ensure: If your doctor put temporary fixation, then you're set. If not avoid chewing or chewy foods. Your diet should be mostly liquid and depending on your f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Weight management: If you are a bariatric patient, then it sounds like you are reporting success with treatment. If so, congratulations.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month