A 63-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had surgery for diverticulitis on 2003 - can i get this back?and can i eat strawberry seeds?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Isaak Halegoua
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes it can recur : Surgery usually involves a resection of the part of the colon infected so that a recurrence can occur in another part of the colon. As far as diet is concerned the diverticular diet was devised in the 1920s and excluded all seeds, etc.(things that dont get digested) however in more recent years these things do not seem to be a cause of diverticulitis. In the 1920s a physician found a seed in the.
Answered on Nov 25, 2018
10
10 thanks
Dr. Wendell Goins
41 years experience General Surgery
Yes,yes: Diverticulosis is a chronic degenerative condition of the colon that results in the formation of small outpouches along the colon wall. They are more common on the sigmoid/left colon area, however they can also exist in other parts. You therefore may still have some in your remaining colon. Recent studies have shown that nuts and seeds may actually be helpful in this condition due to increased fibe.
Answered on Apr 3, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Pistachio is a nut: No, pistachio is a nut and not a seed.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amir Bastawrous
32 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
May need surgery: Recurrent diverticulitis occurs 10-20% of the time after good operation. Not every bout needs surgery, though. If several recurrent documented bouts ( ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Diet and pressure : You are asking about diverticulitis. The cause is not completely known. It is known to be an outpouching of the colon and does not contain all layer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Possibly: See your GI doctor and arrange for a colonoscopy. Stool samples for culture and C. Diff toxins may also be indicated. All the best and stick to a good ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month