U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Smithfield, RI
A 55-year-old male asked:

can a cellulitus hand become septic after 1 1/2 days of antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Possible: Particularly, if you are on the wrong antibiotic, or if an abcess is present.
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: See your doc if it's not getting better-- may be either wrong antibiotic or possibly deeper space infection which could need drainage. May take afewdays to resolve, but should see some improvement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

What might cause a lot of pain in the fleshy part of my hand below the thumb?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Arthritis: The most common place for arthritis of the hand is at the base of the thumb. This can cause pain in the fleshy part of thumb, known as the thenar emminance. See a board certified orthopaedic hand surgeon for evaluation and treatment.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
