U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A member asked:

hard nodule with round bulls eye rash right at top of rib showed up two days ago. does not appear to be a tock, tender when i touch it. someone suggested cellulitis. is this something that may require antibiotics? diagnosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Nodule: This could be an insect bite, inclusion cyst, ingrown hair or pustule. Cellulitis is diagnosed by spreading redness. Apply warm compresses. See a physician if increased pain, swelling,or spreading redness.develop. I pus drains, keep surrounding skin clean with rubbing alcohol and cover nodule with gauze held in place with paper tape.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
