A member asked:

3 weeks post acl/meniscus/knee cartillage repair i still hav calf /back of knee pain & swells.beyond 85 deg of knee fold is painful. is this normal?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Chen answered

Specializes in Orthopaedic Surgery

Depends: If you had your own hamstring harvested then pain at 3 weeks back there is reasonable. If you didn't and it is painful and there is a lot of swelling then you should see your physician to make sure there is no blood clot back there. Usually patients take Aspirin or a blood thinner to prevent a clot.

Answered 6/24/2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. John Michalski answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Knee pain: Check with your orthopedic sports surgeon. May be effusion, graft issues, new meniscal or acl tears, dvt--get doppler asap.

Answered 12/6/2012

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions