U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Will my crowded teeth shift & spread apart after wisdom tooth removal?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
No: Because of the way the biting forces are aligned teeth will shift forward if a tooth is removed but they typically do not shift backwards.
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
Dentistry 38 years experience
Probably not: They will most likely not get better, but at least the crowding wont get worse. Hence it would still be worthwhile to get them removed.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Nope: Teeth want to move forward, not back. If you have crowded or crooked front teeth it would behoove you to see an orthodontic specialist to learn about all the ways teeth and jaws can be repositioned for health and appearance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
