U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

I noticed that my 33 week old baby shakes her from side to side a lot an involuntary movement. it seems to be getting worse. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Could Be....: Probably a normal variation, but seizures are unfortunately possible.Discuss this with the pediatrician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Could be infantile spasms or myoclonic jerking... See your Pediatrician.
Nov 22, 2012
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
