U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

25 weeks pregnant, from yesterday i feel my baby movement stronger than before. that time my belly jerks / shakes. is that common? pls help

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Yes : Babies can get the hiccups in utero which will cause movement exactly as you described. It can go on for some time and for some babies is recurrent throughout the pregnancy. Unfortunately you cannot do much about it but laugh.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
