U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norcross, GA
A member asked:

what will happen to your injured foot if you rarely walk for months after an ankle sprain could plantar f. and metatarsalgia occur once walking again?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Blake
Podiatry 45 years experience
Rehabilitation: When you injure a body part, the loss of strength, flexibility, balance, and cardio can be the cause of significant injuries as you begin to work out again. Typically a physical therapist can help reduce the loss of function as you recover safely. Dr Rich Blake
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
YES: Did a dr. keep you off weightbearing, or your choice? Regardless, the advent of walking after prolonged non weightbearing can cause a lot of new stresses to the foot, resulting in fasciitis and metatarsalgia. Sincerely, Dr. Latva


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I walk duck legged and I think its my hips any way to loosen them up to stop causing pain in my legs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Many possibilities: There are many possibilities. I'd start with making sure you have full range of motion at the hips - sometimes gentle and progressive stretching exercises can help. But you should get an evaluation from your doctor or an orthopedist of what is going on in your hips and knees.
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
