U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

would adding clonazepam to methadone and oxycontin help my pain control?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Taking a drug like Clonazepam with opiates can put you at risk for respiratory depression.
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Methadone and oxycon: Firstly both Methadone and Oxycontin are long acting - i would ask why are you taking two long acting medications together. Secondly the use of benzodiazepines such as cloeazepam are not recommended with Methadone - there have been reported deaths from this combination.
Dr. Einar Ottestad
Pain Management 19 years experience
No: As above, i generally use only one long acting opioid. I almost never add a benzo to an opioid, especially methadone, as risk of death significantly increases.
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
No: Clonazepam is a sedating drug, not a pain killer. Adding Clonazepam to the medications you are taking can increase the risk of death or severe injury.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
