A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

am having neck pain and earaches and headacheseveryday i think i might have an brain tumor or cancer plus shoulder pain by my upper back pains i want to go have an cat scan but i already been for other things

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Cluster of symptoms: Hard to say with a general cluster of symptoms what may be happening, but if they are significant they should be evaluated. Conditions such as brain tumor are quite rare and ct/mri scans may be ordered by a physician after a thorough history and exam. Don't ignore your symptoms, but be cautious about jumping to the most severe conclusion without more of a work-up. Hope this helps!
Answered on Sep 29, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Brijesh Chandwani
10 years experience Pain Management
Not a brain tumor: Primary headaches can be very debilitating but doesn't mean there is a tumor in most cases. If advil (ibuprofen) helps its most likely a tension type headache. You can try some self care things including warm compresses, hot showers, meditation, massages and green tea.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Not so hard to find: The cause of any severe, persistent pain is not hard to find. Ask your doctor to rule out cancer which he/she can do with the available tests. But do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Neck pain: More likely may be pinched nerve would get MRI of cervical spine. May also be associated with generalized arthritis like rheumatoid or arthritis du ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Children : Children grinding their teeth is quite normal and not indicative of a tumor in and of itself. You should see his pediatrician regarding the random no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month