U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do childhood cancer survivors have to take testosterone/estrogen shots as they get older?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jianhua Luo
Pathology 39 years experience
No: Most human malignancies occur in advanced ages. However, several malignant tumors do happen in children, such as leukemia, medullary blastoma, neuroblastoma, seminoma, etc. Mary of these tumors are curable. There is no need for testosterone/estrogen shot to get to puberty, unless ovaries or testes were removed in the treatment process.
Dr. Weili Sun
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 26 years experience
Depends: The treatment of childhood cancer usually doesn't affect a children to enter puberty. However, many chemotherapy agents can affect fertility for childhood cancer survivors. Therefore, it is important to talk to the pediatric oncologist to find out what kind of chemo your child received and whether it could affect the fertility or not. The oncologist will direct you to specialist if needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
