U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it common to have cryosurgery on a foot?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
Yes: Cryosurgery is usually done after conservative care has failed.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Yes...: Cryosurgery is commonly used to treat warts.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
For warts: its common, some docs use it for painful nerve issues as well….the equipment is different for these two examples i gave.
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
Podiatry 13 years experience
Yes: Many patients decide to have their plantar warts treated with cryoablation... this is generally effective after multiple treatments. Check with your Podiatrist for all treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
