U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a meniscus tear to be confused with knee arthritis or vice versa?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Clinically yes.: On mri-no. But many people with arthritis have mild degenerative tears. An acute onset of pain following any number of sporting activities usually will suggest a mechanical acute tear. Both can be associated with fluid on the knee!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can symptoms of a meniscus tear be confused with plain knee arthritis?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 50 years experience
Yes: Some time the patient come to us because of knee pain, after we take MRI we see that he have degenerative tear in the meniscus, most likely started as torn meniscus was not treated then end up with arthritis. Good luck.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can symptoms of meniscus tear be confused with knee arthritis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Imaging: Many physical symptoms of meniscal tears and arthritis are similar. The best way to know for sure is with an mri. While an x-ray can show narrowing of a joint space that would indicate arthritis, a MRI would be a sure way to rule out a meniscal tear.
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
