A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a meniscus tear to be confused with knee arthritis or vice versa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Clinically yes.: On mri-no. But many people with arthritis have mild degenerative tears. An acute onset of pain following any number of sporting activities usually will suggest a mechanical acute tear. Both can be associated with fluid on the knee!
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Sometimes an MRI can help but see an orthopedist for guidance, .
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Imaging: Many physical symptoms of meniscal tears and arthritis are similar. The best way to know for sure is with an mri. While an x-ray can show narrowing of ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Some time the patient come to us because of knee pain, after we take MRI we see that he have degenerative tear in the meniscus, most likely started as ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Total knee: replacement surgery is a major operation with significant risk, so it should be last resort. Follow your orthopedic surgeon's advice on this one.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month