A 83-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I take cholestyramine powder for bile salt diarrhea from gall bladder surg. It has worked for many years ...Not the past 6 mo. Any suggestions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
See a GI doctor: Your current loose stools may or may not be related to bile salts. Just because you are having this does not necessarily mean that the Cholestyramine is not working. Something new may be in progress. Go get seen and hopefully this will clear up soon. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
Yes but will resolve: After gallbladder surgery, some people have ongoing abdominal symptoms, such as pain, bloating, gas, and diarrhea (postcholecystectomy syndrome). Fol ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Common: Discomfort, gas, bloationg, irregular loose or constipated bowel movements csn be very common this early after surgery. Drink plenty of liquids, eat s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience in Infectious Disease
No- see your doc...: Food poisoning / GI infections from food typically results in a defense mechanism in your body of evacuation ( you are literally trying to get the "s ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Diarrhea: Severe diarrhea and incontinence are not likely to be alleviated by Cholestyramine alone without a specific etiology of the GI abnormalities delineate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month