U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it risky to have a corneal transplant and lens implant during the same procedure?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Fiore
Ophthalmology 17 years experience
No: It is quite common for patients in need of both cataract surgery and a cornea transplant to have both procedures concurrently. There may be predisposing factors for a particular case that would make it unwise to do both at the same time. Consult with your local cornea specialist.
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Minimally: The increase in risk is typically just the increase in risk of having a second procedure/cataract surgery which is minimal. If there is any significant cataract it usually makes more sense to take care of it while you are there rather than having to do it at a later time where it can compromise your transplant. There is a greater chance of a higher post-operative glasses rx with combined surgeries.
Dr. David G. O'Day
Ophthalmology 37 years experience
All surgery is risky: There is always risk involved when undergoing surgery. Corneal transplant surgery is major eye surgery with all the attendant risks. However, we do not recommend surgery unless the risks are outweighed by the possible benefit gained. Removing a cataract with iol implantation adds an insignificant amount of risk to a corneal transplant, and offers the advantage of just one procedure.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
No: It is safe to perform those procedures simultaneously if indicated. In most cases, i prefer to stage the two procedures to get the best refractive outcome.
Last updated Nov 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
