A member asked:

Could acoustic neuroma located in both side (left & right) ?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jay Bradley answered

Specializes in Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery

Rarely: Acoustic neuromas are rarely bilateral and when they are they are usually related to neurofibromatosis type 2.

Answered 5/3/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Jed Kwartler answered

Specializes in enT - Head & Neck Surgery

Acoustic neuroma: Yes. This is a condition called neurofibramotosis, type two or nf2.

Answered 4/11/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could acoustic neuroma cause permanent hearing loss?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...